Sunday, January 31, 2016

SUNDAY SPOTLIGHT: PIFY update

Welcome to our first PIFY update!

Just as a recap, Lindsay and Nikki decided to pick a book a month for each other to read. Each month has a theme. January is MC/Biker Romance.

25012782The book Lindsay picked for Nikki was: Persuasion (Sons of Odin, #1) by Violetta Rand

Blurb: If you love the motorcycle romances of Joanna Wylde and Julie Ann Walker, don’t miss Violetta Rand’s irresistible novel about a sexy-as-sin biker who tempts a good girl to go bad.

Lang Anderson may be the new leader of the Sons of Odin motorcycle club, but his personal life is in shreds. He’s struggling to take care of his three young sisters in the wake of tragedy, while rumors of drug dealing within his ranks jeopardize everything he’s built. The last thing he needs is another distraction—like a bar brawl over a woman—but Lang is a sucker for a damsel in distress. And this one gets him roaring like a finely tuned engine.

High school guidance counselor Lily Gallo is no fender bunny. So why can’t she get Lang off her mind? Lily’s head says the rugged, rough-and-tumble biker who came to her aid is bad news. Her body begs to differ. But when Lang’s troubled kid sister walks into her office, Lily’s determined to help, even if it puts her in the crossfire of a gang war. On a crash course with danger and desire, Lily partners up with Lang to fight for his family—and for love.


Lindsay's reason for picking the book: Ok, to be perfectly honest, I picked this book because it was one that Nikki hadn't read. We've done so many buddy reads together on biker books, that it was hard to find one that I've read and Nikki hasn't. So when I read this, I thought it would be a good choice for Nikki.

Lindsay's Rating: ★☆ (You can find Lindsay's review here)

Nikki's Rating:  ☆ (you can find Nikki's review here)








23258847The book Nikki picked for Lindsay was: Silver Bastard (Silver Valley, #1) by Joanna Wylde

Blurb: First in the new Silver Valley series from the New York Times bestselling author of the Reapers Motorcycle Club Novels

Fourteen months. For fourteen months, Puck Redhouse sat in a cell and kept his mouth shut, protecting the Silver Bastards MC from their enemies. Then he was free and it was time for his reward—full membership in the club, along with a party to celebrate. That’s when he saw Becca Jones for the first time and set everything in motion. Before the night ended he’d violated his parole and stolen her away from everything she knew.

Five years. It was five years ago that Puck destroyed Becca and saved her all in one night. She’s been terrified of him ever since, but she’s even more terrified of the monsters he still protects her from... But Becca refuses to let fear control her. She’s living her life and moving forward, until she gets a phone call from the past she can't ignore. She has to go back, and there’s only one man she can trust to go with her—the ex-con biker who rescued her once before.

Puck will help her again, but this time it’ll be on his terms. No more lies, no more tears, and no more holding back what he really wants...

Nikki's Reason for picking the book: Well, the main reason I thought it would be good for Lindsay was because Puck is all about the revenge. He had some pretty violent tendencies that were pretty hot (in my humble opinion ;) ). Plus I  love this author and I just wanted her to experience this story. :)

Nikki's Rating: (You can find Nikki's review here)

Lindsay's Rating: ★☆☆ (You can find Lindsay's review here)



*SOME SPOILERS MAY BE PRESENT IN THE FOLLOWING DISCUSSION REGARDING BOTH BOOKS...YOU'VE BEEN WARNED! :) *


I think it's safe to say that this month's PIFY was a bust.

Sadly, I have to agree. I don't know why though! We both love biker books and this should have been a cake walk! :(

You're right, this should have been an easy month. I hope this isn't an indication of the months to come! So, which book do we want to start with?

How about mine. As in, the one I read :)

Sounds like a plan Stan! I guess I should start out apologizing for my pick for you. After reading it, I did think you'd like it. The book isn't as hard core as some but it had a decent plot and some very nice steam ;) 

Lol. And like I said before, I didn't hate it. I just didn't love it. I honestly can't even tell you why  I didn't love it. It was just ok for me. I do agree the plot was pretty good and the steam factor was on point. There was just a lack of connection for me.

Yeah, I totally get that. Another reason I decided to pick the book was because of the events near the end of the book. I thought it was an interesting twist that Lang opted to leave the MC for Lily and his sisters. I don't think that's ever happened in a MC book before. 

I agree. I actually had to reread a few lines at that part to make sure I didn't zone out and miss something! Lol That was definitely unexpected and out of the norm for biker books. 

It made me wonder if he would be back in future books, reentering the club and such. 

I could totally see that. And I think I'd be disappointed if she didn't have him show up here and there. Especially in book two, since it's his buddy Vincent's book.

Totally agree. Even though I did give it 4 stars, I will say that I did have some issues. The biggest one being that after Lang and Lily started dating, the sister story line was dropped. That bothered me. 

Yeah. I didn't like that it just kinda fell to the sidelines. 

Should we move on to your pick for me?

Yeah, let's see why you didn't love Puck...

LMAO. I wouldn't go that far. I actually really did love Puck....it was just the rest of the book I had issues with. 

Lol! Well, to be honest, I know one issue and I do apologize for no warning. I actually had forgotten that part about the back door action...

LOL. Just to be clear, we're talking about the events of the prologue right? 

Yup ;)

LOL. Honestly, while I'm not a fan of back door action, that wasn't my issue with the prologue. My issue was the whole thing. I mean, it started out all right but then things went hinky and you found out what her stepfather was doing and the age difference and I was just so ticked off and honestly, I was shocked that the author went there and people weren't upset and calling her out and crap. I mean, I'm not saying they should have, but if anyone else had tried what she did, Amazon would have banned the book left and right you know? But anyway, the revelations in the prologue left me wanting to DNF it right then and there. 



But the thing that kept me going was that I wanted to know the exact age difference between Puck and what's her face. Lol, and that didn't happen until something like 70% (fyi, it was only 5 years) so by that point, I was like, wth, may as well finish it. ;) 

Well... I can't say I don't agree about the particulars of the prologue. I didn't love it either.


Lol. As I was reading that prologue, I was honestly shocked that a) you made it past the prologue and b) that you didn't warn me. I know you freaked on me when there was a book we read that had not quite the same thing, but a creep in it and you blew up at me because I didn't warn you. ;) 

You know, you're right. And to be completly honest, I totally forgot about that happening, or I would have warned you. It has been a while since I read this book. And while I loved it, there were some details I had forgotten / blocked out ;) 


You're forgiven. :) The other thing I didn't like was Becca. Well, to be honest, I liked her in the beginning. I admired her for overcoming everything she went through, making a life for herself and trying to make something of herself. But once she and Puck started their relationship, she turned into a nasty shrew that would try to hurt Puck just because he was honest. I'm sorry, but calling him a rapist when he wasn't was just nasty. And Puck's friend was dead on when he told Becca that Puck deserved better! 

Omg I totally agree! While I LOVED Puck 100% and even ordered the paperback just for him, Becca was not my favorite. I hated when she treated him like dirt. He totally deserved better (me)! :D

I also hated when she called him a rapist. He so would not have gone there had he known her true age, hell he even stopped when he realized she wasn't into it! And he beat himself up about it once the truth came out!


Uh...NO. He deserved ME! He's like my perfect guy in biker form! If Nero were a biker, he'd be Puck! I totally agree with you. Puck was pure awesome and he was bending over backwards to help Becca and not hurt her and every time she turned around, she was calling him names, trying to hurt him and trying to make him feel bad. And what was he doing to provoke her?....he was being honest and telling her things that she didn't want to hear because she was stupid and in lala land. 

I choose to ignore your first comment. And you're right about her being in lala land. I get her life was hard, and she defintely got the shit end of the deal, but PUCK took her out of that situation and helped her get to a place where things were better. He didn't deserve to have that thrown in his face. And can we just touch on her TSTL decision to strip?! At a rival club no less!


OMG. It was bad enough that she went there once but TWICE!? That was beyond stupid!!!! And of course it had to be the day that Puck's club was raiding the place! *blushing* I was kind of hoping that she'd get killed in the raid and Puck would find a better girl. (Namely me! ;) )

LMAO. Omg! That's awful.... ly hilarious! ;) 


LOL. What can I say, I'm Evil-ly gifted! ;) 



Lol. I think that about wraps it up for this post. 


What!? You're cutting my evil short! 

Don't worry, you'll have plenty of time to be evil in the next conversation about our February books! 


LMAO. I can't wait! 





Saturday, January 30, 2016

Divine Ecstasy Cover Reveal!!


*Cover Reveal* 



Divine Ecstasy 

(Book 8 of The Guardians Of The Realms Series)
By
Setta Jay

Now you all know, Nikki is DYING here right?! This is one of her super top favorite series' EVER! 


Ready?

3

2

1





BAM! Is this not a hot addition to the already uber hot covers of the other books?!! 
(It so is!)



The slave of demented Gods, Sacha knew only a life of anguish and suffering until she was reborn as a Guardian of the Realms.  Gifted with immense strength and rare abilities, she has spent thousands of years battling to protect the four Realms with her Guardian family.  Time has allowed her to construct the perfect mask of calm and control so none can see the past shame and immense pain buried in the darkest recesses of her mind.  Now, an encounter with a new and powerful enemy has left Sacha the victim of a poison induced coma that all are unable to heal.  The last thing anyone imagines waking her is a God with the strength and potential to unravel her entire world.


As the most powerful of the Gods, Hades was awakened from the Creators’ enforced sleep to help the Guardians in their quest to find his heinous brother, Apollo.   After a brutal battle with an unknown Goddess leaves him in need of healing he finds himself powerfully drawn into the room of a sleeping seductress.  Her soul calls to him relentlessly, but if he surrenders himself to that connection and gives her the strength to heal, life as he knows it will end.
With their worlds unraveling and new threats at every turn will Sacha’s past destroy them?  Or will she bring a God to his knees and lead them both into Divine Ecstasy.
Warning: Sexually explicit content, dirty language and Gods behaving badly.



**Releases On JANUARY 31st**











Setta's Guardians:
~Hidden Ecstasy prequel (free)
Link: http://amzn.com/B00HXRLIN6
  ~Ecstasy Unbound book 1
Link: http://amzn.com/B00I55WP00
  ~Ecstasy Claimed book 2
Link: http://amzn.com/B00JAPCFMM
  ~Denying Ecstasy book 3
Link: http://amzn.com/B00LDWN1GE
  ~Tempting Ecstasy book 4
Link: http://amzn.com/B00NZ8F392
  ~Piercing Ecstasy book 5
Link: http://amzn.com/B00SIPBS64
  ~Binding Ecstasy book 6
Link: http://amzn.com/B00XXL25LK
 ~Searing Ecstasy book 7
Link: http://amzn.com/B0167QVK22
 ~Bundle Pack book 1-3
Link: http://amzn.com/B00RJFE8SO
 ~Bundle Pack book 4-6
Link: http://amzn.com/B014GGLH46


Presented by:

Charming Tours and Events







Thursday, January 28, 2016

NEW RELEASE!!! Reign by M.N. Forgy!





One bad biker. One gorgeous sheriff.
One intense biker romance.


REIGN IS NOW AVAILABLE

Barnes & Noble: http://bit.ly/1PW98BW





As the president of the Sin City Outlaw Motorcycle Club, l fuck as hard as I ride and rarely go to bed alone.
The women are fast and the violence is intense.
I excel in both.
People either respect me or fear me. I'm not arrogant. It’s just the truth.
I was a king, reigning over Vegas without complication, until one gorgeous sheriff made everything fall apart.
When I saw her, I became a Neanderthal, wanting nothing more than to be between those legs.
I guess that’s where I went wrong, because my reality was shot to hell real
fucking fast.
One kiss caused her to step over that blue line.
One night in her bed made me a traitor.
And now… we’re both screwed.

Wednesday, January 27, 2016

EXCERPT Reveal for Bait & Switch by Kendall Ryan!


BAIT & SWITCH by Kendall Ryan
Print Length: 211 pages
Publisher: Kendall Ryan (February 9, 2016)
Publication Date: February 9, 2016


Love is a trap, a trick only other people fall for. Former Navy SEAL Nolan has no such illusions. The only things real in his life are his beloved bulldog and the two women in his life. One is soft and innocent, someone he could build a real future with. But the other is dark and gives him all of the wicked things he craves behind closed doors. What starts out as casual quickly becomes complicated. Can he walk away from a sure thing for something that's foreign territory?

Nolan thinks we met by chance. We didn’t. I sought him out, seduced him, and in return got the sanctuary I needed to survive. But now, impossibly, I’ve fallen in love with him. I don’t care that he has another lover, because when he finds out who I am, it’s going to ruin any chance I ever had with him anyway. She’s the least of my worries.

Bait & Switch is Book 1 in the new contemporary romance series Alphas Undone, which will each feature a new couple.This is a standalone full-length novel. It does not contain cheating.


COVER REVEAL: 7 Months by Bethany Lopez!

7months_cover

Today we are celebrating the cover reveal of 7 MONTHS by Bethany Lopez. This book is a contemporary romance title in the Time for Love series. It will be released on March 24th! Check out the cover, blurb, and giveaway below. This book is currently up for pre-order now so go grab your copy!

monthsecover

7 Months (Time for Love, book 7) By Bethany Lopez Contemporary Romance Release Date: Mar 24, 2016

Tuesday, January 26, 2016

NEW RELEASE!!! Submerged by Lacey Black

Today is the release day for Submerged by Lacey Black! I am so excited to share this fantastic new release with you! Check out the excerpt Lacey is sharing and enter to win her giveaway.

Submerged RDL banner





submerged_amazonOne night. That’s all it was supposed to be. Blake Thomas’ entire career as a Special Agent with the Federal Bureau of Investigation has led up to this one job: submerging himself in a lifestyle of fast cars and even faster women. He’s deep undercover, building a case to bring down an intricate criminal ring of car thieves in Las Vegas, with no time to think about the one woman he can’t seem to forget. He never imagined his past would become tangled with his present, threatening to be his downfall. Two years ago, Carly Mathewson planned for a one-night stand with a perfect stranger. What she didn't count on was being reminded of him every time she looked into the emerald eyes of the daughter they unexpectedly created. Since that night, she's devoted herself to keeping her life simple. But when her past refuses to stay buried, she's determined to do everything she can to keep it from jeopardizing what she's worked so hard to achieve. Suddenly, everything and everyone Carly has known aren't quite what they seemed. Every present has a past. Before they can secure a future together, Blake and Carly are forced to admit that their lives are linked by so much more than just that one night. Without warning, they’re bound together for life.

Monday, January 25, 2016

TESSA BAILEY HAS A NEW BOOK COMING!!!!

Boiling Point Blitz Banner


Publication Date: January 25, 2016 

Genres: Adult, Contemporary, Romance




Boiling Point Cover

Purchase: Amazon | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | B&N| Kobo | iBooks


Falling for a con man is the most dangerous game of all… Con artist Austin Shaw’s been in disguise so long he’s not sure where his fake identities end and he begins. Now that he’s been strong-armed into working for a specialized undercover unit working with the Chicago police—criminals with unique “skills”—the last thing he needs is to risk his iron control. Especially when it comes to a certain stunningly sexy hacker who tempts him with every look of disdain. Polly Banks will never, ever trust a con man. On the trail of a ruthless crook who destroyed the only family she’s ever known, Polly is unnerved by the shadow who follows her every move. The one who makes her pulse pound and breath short with lust. Austin. He’s infuriating, enigmatic, and pure sex appeal, and she’s determined to resist him. But an untrustworthy man of disguise can become anyone he wants…including a man that Polly must trust if she’s to escape their dangerous game alive.


goodreads-badge-add-38px

COVER REVEAL: Bend Me, Break Me by Chelsea M. Cameron!

BM_Cover

Today we are revealing the cover for BEND ME, BREAK ME by Chelsea M. Cameron. This book is a New Adult Romantic Suspense title. Release date will be announced soon.

     


BendMeBreakMe

One girl.

Lonely.

Broken.

Lost.

 

One boy.

Determined.

Guilty.

Lost.

 

Two hearts.

One terrible secret.

It will either bring them together or tear them apart.

 

-------------------------------------

Wednesday, January 20, 2016

EXCERPT REVEAL for Reign by M.N. Forgy!









EXCERPT

“You know what I think it is?”
“I don’t really care,” I state, but I am curious.
“You want me.” He says it so softly I barely hear him. Glancing in my mirror, he’s looking down, his face unreadable, his tone serious.
“Don’t flatter yourself,” I respond curtly, trying to stay resilient. I’ve seen the girls who are associated with his club; he’s a player and is telling me what I want to hear.
He grunts, a smile breaking across his face. “You’re telling me you didn’t like me kissing you the other night? That my hand up your shirt didn’t light a fire in those little panties of yours?” His tone is arrogant. My body responds, my nipples hardening, craving to have his rough touch one more time. Goddamn him, why can’t he shut up?
“I was drunk,” I defend, looking out the windshield.
The car goes quiet, and I’m thankful; his confrontation made me uncomfortable.
“Hey, Rookie?”
“Hmm?” I look in the rearview mirror to see his face. His mouth is parted, the corner of one lip curved slightly as he looks downward.
“How sore do you think you’ll be after I’m done fucking you?”







One bad biker. One gorgeous sheriff.
One intense biker romance.

Reign releases on January 27th!

PRE-ORDER NOW!
Barnes & Noble: http://bit.ly/1PW98BW



reign cover.jpgBlurb

As the president of the Sin City Outlaw Motorcycle Club, l fuck as hard as I ride and rarely go to bed alone.
The women are fast and the violence is intense.
I excel in both.
People either respect me or fear me. I'm not arrogant. It’s just the truth.
I was a king, reigning over Vegas without complication, until one gorgeous sheriff made everything fall apart.
When I saw her, I became a Neanderthal, wanting nothing more than to be between those legs.
I guess that’s where I went wrong, because my reality was shot to hell real
fucking fast.
One kiss caused her to step over that blue line.
One night in her bed made me a traitor.
And now… we’re both screwed.



About the Author


M.N. Forgy was raised in Missouri where she still lives with her family. She's a soccer mom by day and a saucy writer by night. M.N. Forgy started writing at a young age but never took it seriously until years later, as a stay-at-home mom, she opened her laptop and started writing again. As a role model for her children, she felt she couldn't live with the "what if" anymore and finally took a chance on her character's story. So, with her glass of wine in hand and a stray Barbie sharing her seat, she continues to create and please her fans.

Stalk Her:  Website | Facebook | Twitter | Goodreads