Thursday, August 22, 2013

BLACK HEART by R.L. MATHEWSON!!!! We have news about it!

Welcome to our first ever GIVEAWAY!!!!!! 

Yup, we've decided to wade into the waters of contests with one of the best authors out there! R.L. MATHEWSON!!!!!!!

As if you couldn't tell, we are HUGE fans of Ms. Mathewson. 

I've read all her books! Some more than once! 

What about me? I've read them too! 

I didn't say you weren't a fan, I'm just saying I'm a HUGE fan! 

Hrumph. That's not what it sounded like.   



You're getting off subject. We said "we are HUGE fans". Can we get back to the reason for this post? 

The contest!

rolling eyes Well, that's part of it. But that's not what I was talking about. 

tongue As if anything is more important than a contest! But fine. 

Anyway, as we were saying, this contest is to celebrate R.L. Mathewson's book Black Heart, the first book in her new series Cursed Hearts. 

I've read the book, and it's AWESOME! You can even check out my review on Goodreads and here on the blog!

surprise You read it without me! 

Well...ummm...let's get back to the important news about the book!

So, not only are we celebrating Black Heart, we're really celebrating that it's currently on sale!!!!!

Yes, that's can get this AMAZING book for only $0.99!!! This is a total steal and well worth the price! 

Wow, you're not kidding about this being a steal! It's worth a million dollars! 

surprise $0.99?!?!?! *running to Amazon to buy it right now*   

Lol. Told you I was the bigger fan! winking 
So, while Nikki is busy buying the book, scroll down and enter the contest! 

Ok, now that we've gotten the info out there about the great sale, let's talk contest. 

We have the very nifty rafflecopter to help us out. But we're also curious about what you think. 

What is your favorite R.L. Mathewson book? Who is your favorite hero and which hero of her's do you wish you had a real version of? 

And since we're making you answer, we'll answer too...

Hmmm. That's a hard question. There are quite a few I love. I don't think I can pick just one book...or guy. Since I can't pick just one, I'll give you my top three: 
  1. Eric from Sudden Response (EMS #1)
  2. Jason from Playing for Keeps (A Neighbor from Hell #1)
  3. Edward from A Humble Heart (Hollywood Hearts #1) 
  4. Ok, I lied...there are 4. My all time favorite is: Caine from Tall, Dark & Heartless (Pyte/Sentinel #3)
My favorite book is easy! It's Playing for Keeps (A Neighbor from Hell #1). Wait, I thought you said three! Now I have to pic four!? Fine.
  1. Jason 
  2. Jason
  3. Jason
  4. Caine
Really!? You're going to list Jason three times? 

Well, yeah! He's AWESOMESAUCE! winking Ok I'll take out one Jason and add Eric. I liked him a lot too! 

  1. Jason
  2. Jason
  3. Caine
  4. Eric
Nikki. You still have Jason on the list twice!

Well, he's worth being mentioned twice! winking Ok fine..... rolling eyes 

  1. Jason
  2. Caine
  3. Eric
  4. Chris (even though he was an ASS in his book)winking 
I completely agree about Chris. It was still a good book but because he was such a jerk, that's why he didn't make my list. 

Ok...for the second part of the question. Which guys we want a real version of:

I think, as great as Jason and Eric are, I wouldn't be able to live with them. I love my food to much to put up with real versions of them. So I'm really torn between wanting Edward and Caine. 

Sadly, I have to agree with the food issue. I fear if I lived with a real life Jason I may starve, and I love food too much for that! Soooo..... I'd say Caine. No Jason anyway... No Caine.... Oh eff it,BOTH! winking (I can admit I'm a book slut...)

So, scroll down and leave us your answers.
The contest will run until September 1st . 


  a Rafflecopter giveaway



  1. My favorite book is Tall, Dark & Heartless. And Caine is definitely my favorite hero!

    And I would definitely want a real version of him!

  2. My favorite is Playing for Keeps! I ♥ Jason! ;)

    1. OMG! Can you imagine the grocery bill living with him?! It would be more than I could afford! ;)